November 14, 2023
[…] The rise of remote work has presented unique challenges when it comes to the application of the WARN Act. As technology has enabled employees to work from anywhere, the traditional understanding of a “single site of employment” has been challenged, leading to uncertainty and differing interpretations in the context of WARN Act compliance.

The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has shed some light on this issue through its regulation (see 29 U.S.C. § 2107) which provides that “[a] single site of employment can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations,” (20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1), (3)). This same regulation contains an exception set out in 20 C.F.R. 639.3(i)(6) (“Subpart 6”):

The Subpart 6 exception provides that: “[F]or workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer’s regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes.”

Thus, Subpart 6 defines the site of employment for workers who are outstationed as the location where they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.